ETL 1110-3-487
[…] these materials are typically regulated by the RCRA under 40 CFR 260 - 268, 270, and 280,
rather than other environmental regulations. Petroleum contaminated material can be classified as
a hazardous waste under 40 CFR 261 or as a regulated material under 40 CFR 280. Petroleum
contaminated material may likely be regulated as a hazardous waste in two situations. First, if
there is free product and the material exhibits an ignitability characteristic (40 CFR 261.21).
Second, if the material exhibits a Toxicity Characteristics (TC) (40 CFR 261.24). The most likely
TC for petroleum contaminated media is for Benzene (D018 0.5 mg/1 TCLP). The RCRA has an
exclusion from the hazardous waste regulations, as stated 40 CFR 261.4(b)(10) "Petroleum-
contaminated media and debris that fail the test for the Toxicity Characteristic of 261.24
(Hazardous Waste Codes D018 - D043 only) and are subject to the corrective action regulations
under part 280 of this chapter." Therefore, if a soil is a hazardous waste for D018 - D043 only,
and the source was from a UST corrective action, hazardous waste regulations do not apply.
Therefore, the only restrictions that need to be evaluated to conduct ASB applications will be the
state UST regulations.